Welcome to the sub section page displaying kennels whose breeding has won CCs. This is only recording CCs won by dogs bred by each kennel and not those won by imported dogs they own. That is to say, for UK bred dogs, it adds up CCs from dogs whose name starts with the kennel name hence showing where they were bred. Whilst in the very early days of the breed this was not quite always the case, for the purposes of the list the practice of the last 45 years or so has been utilised. This does mean there may be the odd inaccuracy from the first few years of the records but in the context of the whole lists any such issue will be very small. For overseas bred dogs the kennel name can be at the beginning, middle or end of the name and this is accounted for in the calculations.

The list is ordered by two factors, firstly the total number of CCs won and secondly the number of different dogs that have won these CCs. After this the list is purely alphabetical and kennels are show as “=” with others on the same numbers for both of these factors.

Dogs bred by 189 different kennels have won CCs since 1977 with Meadowpark leading the way with 199 CCs to date, 64 in front of the second placed Monalou kennel. It is impossible to balance these numbers up as a check because some CC winners are not bred by kennel name holders so if any kennels are found to be missing from this list please inform us via web@bernese.co.uk and we will be happy to correct the list.

Please note this list is updated periodically so may not be absolutely up to date at any set time.

List currently includes CCs up to and including the BMDC of GB Champ Show 2019

 KennelDog CCsBitch CCsTotalDogs winning CCsBitches winning CCsTotal CC winners
1Meadowpark10396199142539
2Monalou5283135171128
3Fortonpark40428251318
4Jaybiem382563131124
5Carlacot4122635611
6Collansues2730575712
7Tarncred2430545510
8Forgeman371451448
9Duntiblae40105014620
10Kernow34154910818
11Shirdees182745448
12Bernsteph113344268
13Bernfold1723403811
14Tickbern03737077
15Nellsbern151631369
16Glanzberg722294711
17Elnside218296410
18Annealdon26329325
19Vikings27027202
20Welshbern101424347
21Daneberg02424066
22Bernemcourt17724314
23Glamrock18119313
24Coliburn71118448
25=Alyngarn41418246
25=Choristma61218246
25=Torralbaz71118156
28Hillbank15318213
29Athersbern01818022
30Inchberry9817336
31Bernalpen11617134
32Manisla17017101
33Clashaidy8816246
34Gillro12416325
35Vellbern41014224
36=Fernpark13114112
36=Temeraire01414022
38Drumman11213224
39Alphanova01313022
40Matera3912246
41Lujento5712134
42Kyleburn3811246
43=Harvestbank4711123
43=Meiklestane11011303
43=Millwire3811123
43=Tangyachates8311213
47Materabern11011112
48Buganeezee6410314
49=Bernmast819213
49=Denfast819213
49=Holzern729213
52=Katelyn819112
52=Kisumu099022
54Newkasbern909101
55=Millermead358224
55=Waldershelf358134
56Schonbar628123
57=Carraigbern088022
57=Nesselacker088022
59=Brick Kiln088011
59=Hildrek088011
59=Snoanda268011
62Stokerybos527527
63=Husheen077022
63=Timberlog077022
63=Wardleyhill077112
66=Buetigen707101
66=Galea (de La)707101
66=Lacelaw707101
69=Dustiny336123
69=Walchwill156123
71=Branbern606202
71=Cotshill156112
71=Hollyanne246112
71=Sitzendorf246022
75=Beertjes Hof606101
75=Bernark066011
75=Caromarda606101
75=Dagill066011
75=Lehnwaldi066011
81Korinti415213
82=Bernolyn415112
82=Greddoch235112
82=Hayfell415112
82=Purleypot505202
86=Bois Bernois055011
86=Dishep055011
86=Pollingfold505101
86=Waldacker505101
86=Wiedewa505101
91Burgseeli505000
92Manadori134134
93Shadybower044033
94=Kinelarty044022
94=Norfoot404202
96=Abbeycott404101
96=Arrowmeet404101
96=Begaville044011
96=Crensa404101
96=Delhurst404101
96=Fordash404101
96=Northmeadow404101
96=Senetta404101
104=Drumadraw213213
104=Margand123123
106=Chesterwood123112
106=Clenoja303112
106=Coligny123112
106=Majanco033022
106=Murora033112
111=Allado033011
111=Alpenspirit303101
111=Christofland303101
111=Chyburne303101
111=Desulyn303101
111=Drumboneth303101
111=Ebnet's303101
111=Heide033011
111=Milkcreek303101
111=Mixbury033011
111=Moonbach033011
111=Pachtof303101
111=Parracombe303101
111=Daimuz303101
125Cornwellian202213
126=Ardenbridge022022
126=Arvella022022
126=Denaca022022
126=Mavanne202112
126=Windlenell022022
131=Belynken202011
131=Bernfawr022011
131=Bernhaus022011
131=Bryniago202101
131=Caprima202101
131=Durrbach022011
131=Grunenmatt202101
131=Halesbern022011
131=Lintock022011
131=Mapleridge202101
131=Rickath202101
131=Siansela Louisa's022011
131=Stirleyhill112011
131=Thorsker022011
131=Trudaleaze022011
131=Vieraugler022011
131=Werlwind's022011
131=Westmains202101
148Joshamar101112
149=Alpengeist101101
149=Alpien Slenis011011
149=Arrembec011011
149=Baronbern101101
149=Bernavia101101
149=Bramblecroft011011
149=Broels101101
149=Buhlikofen101101
149=Cafridas101101
149=Carabaz011011
149=Charmsway101101
149=Cherrymount011011
149=Clynymona101101
149=Craiglock011011
149=Cullumbern011011
149=Danmelad101101
149=Delphinia101101
149=Devael101101
149=Doremis101101
149=Esslinbern011011
149=Feorena101101
149=Froidville101101
149=Josalyn101101
149=Judabern011011
149=Kenaro011011
149=Krainy Zuesa011011
149=Liskarn011011
149=Nellyvill011011
149=Oakstor011011
149=Oldberne101101
149=Popsiebern011011
149=Pownall011011
149=Sanmarwell011011
149=Southcourt101101
149=St Fillans101101
149=Tidespring011011
149=v Durrbachler Wald101101
149=vom Rummelsbach101101
149=Weyenberg101101
149=Yatelin011011