Events Diary

Our annual Northern Open show for 2018 took place on Sunday 15th April with judge Graham Hill officiating in the main show. Paige Spencer judged our lunchtime Junior Handling and Special Members Awards. Despite the forecast of rain the Grenoside charm worked and it stayed dry all day, even if not with the normal blazing sunshine. Although the entry was a little bit down the show seemed busy and active all day and the kitchen was doing a roaring trade in butties and home made cakes.

Best in Show was June Miles’ 2 year old bitch Jaybiem Burli Shassi JW winning from Graduate Bitch and Res Best In Show was Karen Bird and Shandy Bridges’ 3 year old Kernow Something ShCM. Best Puppy was Wendy Hamilton’s 6 month old male Padiky Monsoon Monty (shown by Paige Spencer) and Best Veteran was Gary Griffiths, Mandy Orme and Violet Slade’s Ch Jaybiem Vou Doo at Potterspride JW. Reserve Best Dog was Tony Granger’s Orlando Bloom at Jaybiem who also claimed  Res Best Bitch with Shirdees Harlow Jean of Shadybower JW.

Best In Show

We would like to thank everyone who came to our show today and supported our event and all the people who worked all day to keep things rolling especially Jeanette and the kitchen crew Anthea, Alison and Angela, David Robertson on the raffle and Helen’s assistant Sarah on the Bernershop. Gary Dybdall was our main show steward and kept the show moving along all day.

Congratulations to all our winners and we hope everyone, win or lose, had a great day at our friendly show.

Best Junior Handler Sophia Ishaque with Judge Paige Spencer

Please note that more photos and the judge’s reports when available will appear on this page so please keep revisiting.

Best Dog, Reserve BiS

Best Veteran In Show


Best Puppy In Show

Best Dog, Res Best Dog & Best Dog Puppy


Best Bitch, Res Best Bitch & Best Bitch Puppy

Minor Puppy Dog 1st Hamilton’s Padiky Monsoon Monty

 

Puppy Dog 1st Miles’ Littlehidden Jyme Spicez at Jaybiem


Junior Dog 1st Green’s Matthias vom Durrbachler Wald at Waldershelf (imp Nld)


Junior Dog 2nd Scott’s Szarhegyaljai Elyjah at Scobern (Imp Hun)

Novice Dog 1st Cox’s Meadowpark’s Take Me On

2nd June Miles’ Littlehidden Jyme Spicez at Jaybiem

3rd Knight’s Cullumbern Roman Road at Kernow

Not Bred By Exhibitor Dog 1st Perk’s Kernow Festival Buzz


Not Bred By Exhibitor Dog 2nd Hogg & Newton’s Kumo van’t Maroyke (Imp Bel)


Not Bred By Exhibitor Dog 3rd Barnes’ Bernemcourt Il Colosso

Graduate Dog 1st Miles’ & Ishaque’s Jaybiem Stan Innovation JW

Graduate Dog 2nd Perk’s Kernow Festival Buzz

Post Graduate Dog 1st Griffiths, Orme & Miles’ Jaybiem With N’Without Y’Zeus JW


Post Graduate Dog 2nd Fairclough’s Monalou Spirit of Discovery


Post Graduate Dog 3rd Stephenson’s Matera’s Record Breaker

Limit Dog 1st Hughes’ Waldershelf Causing Kaos


Limit Dog 2nd Marsden & Robertson’s Trudaleaze Ain’t I Adorable


Open Dog 1st Bird & Bridges’ Kernow Something ShCM


Open Dog 2nd Granger’s Orlando Bloom at Jaybiem


Open Dog 3rd Scott’s Welshbern One Vision at Scobern ShCM

Veteran Dog or Bitch 1st Griffith, Slade & Orme’s Ch Jaybiem Vou Doo at Potterspride JW


Veteran Dog or Bitch 2nd Hogg’s Ischka van’t Maroyke to Buganeezee (Imp Bel)


Veteran Dog or Bitch 3rd Barnes’ Bernemcourt Il Colosso

Minor Puppy Bitch 1st Cohen’s Fortonpark Top Design for Hutzpah


Puppy Bitch 1st Newton’s Qamre van’t Maroyke (Imp Bel)


Puppy Bitch 2nd Marsden & Robertson’s Tickbern Valincza Avec Vellbern


Minor Puppy Bitch 3rd Smith’s Atlanticbell Sweet Sunset

Junior Bitch 1st Spencer’s Padiky Starr Studded Skye


Junior Bitch 2nd S. J. & E. Green’s Madell vom Durrbachler Wald at Waldershelf (Imp Nld)


Not Bred By Exhibitor Bitch 1st Boot’s Fairy Court Sparkles of Kaycibern

Not Bred By Exhibitor Bitch 2nd Marsden & Robertson’s Tickbern Valincza Avec Vellbern

Not Bred By Exhibitor Bitch 3rd Jones’ Alphanova Iridessa of Jesterbern

Graduate Bitch 1st Miles’ Jaybiem Burli Shassi JW

Graduate Bitch 2nd Spencer’s Padiky Starr Studded Skye

Graduate Bitch 3rd Bird & Head’s Cullumbern Roman Toga with Millermead JW


Post Graduate Bitch 1st Green’s Bernerdalens’ Quest For Fame at Waldershelf (Imp Swe)

Limit Bitch 1st Miles’ Jaybiem My My My JW


Limit Bitch 2nd Spencer’s Waldershelf Ethel’s Way at Padiky JW ShCM


Open Bitch 1st Granger’s Shirdees Harlow Jean of Shadybower JW


Open bitch 2nd Marsden & Robertson’s Trudeleaze Majik Potion


Open Bitch 3rd S. J. & E. Green’s Waldershelf All About Edna JW

6 – 11 years Junior Handling winner Sophia Ishaque & Judge Paige Spencer


12-16 yrs Junior Handling 1st Serena Cox and 2nd Holly Cox with Judge Paige Spencer (centre)

Presentation to Judge Graham Hill by club President Mark Wakeland


Presentation to Junior Handling and Special Members Awards Judge Paige Spencer by club President Mark Wakeland

Special Members Award Puppy 1st Newton’s Qamre van’t Maroyke (Imp Bel)


Special Members Award Puppy 2nd Marsden & Robertson’s Tickbern Valincza avec Vellbern


Special Members Awards Junior 1st Green’s Matthias vom Durrbachler Wald at Waldershelf (Imp Nld)

Special Members Awards Post Graduate 1st Green’s Bernerdalen’s Quest for Fame at Waldershelf (Imp Nld)


Special Members Awards Post Graduate 2nd Atherton’s Arvella Penny Lane


Special Members Award Post Graduate 3rd Hogg & Newton’s Kumo van’t Maroyke (Imp Bel)

Special Members Award Open being judged by Paige Spencer


Special Members Award 1st Scott’s Welshbern One Vision at Scobern ShCM


Special Members Award 2nd Marsden & Robertson’s Trudeleaze Majik Potion


Special Members Award 3rd Hogg’s Ischka van’t Maroyke to Buganeezee (Imp Nld)


Special Members Award Reserve Jones’ Alphanova Iridessa of Jesterbern